Myrtus communis L. is a well-known Mediterranean plant with important cultural significance in this region. In ancient times Myrtus communis was accepted as the symbol of immortality. Maybe because of this belief, it is used during cemetery visits in some regions. Although it is a well-known plant in cosmetics, and there are a lot of studies about its different medical properties, anticancer studies performed by using its different extracts or oils are not so much, but increasing. We collected these anticancer property related studies in this review.
Myrtus communis, myrtucommulone, new drug development